Winners announced for the Space Weather Competition. Visit http://esws2020.iopconfs.org/winners for details.

Programme (UT/GMT) 

Monday 2 November 2020

11:30

Ice Breaker - 'Cosmic Bingo'

12:30

Tea/Coffee Break



13:00 Introduction

The Solar Sources and Space Weather  
Chairs: Astrid Veronig (University of Graz), Tatiana Podladchikova (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology) and Karin Dissauer (Northwest Research Associates) 

13:10

Assessing the reliability of magnetic helicity as indicator for solar eruptivity
Julia K. Thalmann, University of Graz, Institute of Physics/IGAM

13:25


A new trigger mechanism for coronal mass ejections: the role of confined flares and photospheric motions in the formation of hot flux ropes
Alexander James, European Space Astronomy Centre

13:40

Predicting the magnetic structure of CMEs at Earth using data-driven coronal modeling: challenges and prospects
Jens Pomoell, University of Helsinki

13:55


Three-dimensional reconstruction of the expanding shock associated with the 21st June 2013 solar energetic particle event
Federica Frassati, Istituto Nazionale di Astrofisica - INAF

14:10

Coffee Break

14:20

Space Weather Forecast

   

Space Weather Instrumentation  
Chairs: Hanna Rothkaehl (CBK PAN), and Jackie Davies (STFC)

14:30

The Solar Activity Monitor Network - SAMNet
Robertus Erdelyi, sp2rc, University of Sheffield

14:40

New developments in satellite-based magnetic field measurements for space weather monitoring
Jonathan Eastwood, Imperial College London

14:50

A Smallsat Platform for Large-scale Interplanetary Studies (SPLIS)
Noé Lugaz, University of New Hampshire

15:00

ASHI: All Sky Heliospheric Imager
Bernard Jackson, Center for Astrophysics and Space Sciences

15:10

The Worldwide IPS Stations (WIPSS) Network for Space Weather Monitoring and Science
Mario Bisi, UKRI STFC RAL Space

15:20

Space Weather Instrumentation (discussion)

15:40

Selected Solar sources and Instrumentation Quick Views Q&A

15:55

Wrap-Up & look forward

16:00

Close of Day 1

   

Tuesday 3 November

11:30

Ice Breaker - 'Music and Memories'

12:30

Tea/Coffee Break



13:00 Daily Overview

Interplanetary CMEs and Solar Particle Events  
Chairs: Luciano Rodriguez (ROB-Belgium), Sergio Dasso (IAFE - UBA-CONICET) and Camilla Scolini (KU Leuven-Belgium)

13:10


The identification and tracking of Earth-directed CMEs: A comparison between coronagraph and heliospheric imager observations at L1 and off the Sun-Earth line
Richard Harrison, RAL Space

13:25


Solar energetic particles and the solar cycle: Impact of solar magnetic field amplitude and geometry on solar particles diffusion coefficients
Barbara Perri, IAS

13:40

European Heliospheric FORecasting Information Asset 2.0
Stefaan Poedts, KU Leuven

13:55


Evolution of coronal mass ejections and the corresponding Forbush decreases: modelling vs. multi-spacecraft observations
Mateja Dumbovic, Hvar Observatory, Faculty of Geodesy, University of Zagreb

14:10

Evaluation of CME arrival prediction using ensemble modeling based on heliospheric imaging
Tanja Amerstorfer, Space Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences

14:25

Coffee Break

14:35

Space Weather Forecast

   

Earth's Magnetosphere and Radiation Belts
Chairs: Hayley Allison (GFZ Helmholtz Centre Potsdam), and Jonathan Eastwood (Imperial College London)

14:45

Reconstruction of radio-wave auroral absorption during magnetospheric substorm
Maria Shukhtina, Saint-Petersburg State University

14:57

ULF wave investigations at Swarm altitudes using machine learning techniques
Alexandra Antonopoulou, National Observatory of Athens

15:09

ULF Wave Driven Radial Diffusion During Geomagnetic Storms
Jasmine Sandhu, Northumbria University

15:21

Optimisation of a Steady State Radial Diffusion Model to Derive Diffusion Coefficients for the Proton Radiation Belt
Alexander Lozinski, British Antarctic Survey

15:33

Ensemble Kalman Filter Data Assimilation for the RAM-SCBE Model
Humberto C Godinez, Los Alamos National Laboratory

15:45

Selected MAG/RAD Quick Views Q&A

15:55

Wrap-Up and look forward

16:00 Close of Day 2
   

Wednesday 4 November

11:30

Ice Breaker - 'Name That Tune'

12:30

Tea/Coffee Break



13:00 Daily Overview

Ground-Level Geomagnetically Induced Currents
Chairs: Stefan Lotz (SANSA) and Alan Thomson (BGS)

13:10

Frequency Considerations in GIC modelling
Larisa Trichtchenko, Natural Resources Canada

13:25

Analysis of the GIC impacts on the Spanish power grid by the inclusion of the 220 kV voltage level
Victoria Canillas, Observatori de l´Ebre - Ramón Llull University

13:40

Geomagnetic storm impact in Sweden – observations, modelling and prediction capability
Lisa Rosenqvist, Swedish Defence Research Institute (FOI)

13:55

Ground-Level Geomagnetically Induced Currents (discussion)

14:10

Selected GIC Quick Views Q&A

14:20

Coffee Break

14:30

Space Weather Forecast

14:40

Selected CME/SEP Quick Views Q&A

14:50

Space Weather activities in ESA Space Safety Programme
Juha-Pekka Luntama, European Space Agency

   

Spacecraft, Human Space Flight Operations 
Chairs: Hugh Evans (ESA) and Alexi Glover (ESA)

15:05


ESA SSA Space Weather Service Network - Provision of a General Space Weather Dashboard in Support of Spacecraft Operations
Robbe Vansintjan, Royal Observatory of Belgium

15:10

Panel discussion - Looking forwards to Solar Cycle 25 - Space Weather Prospects for the Modern Spacecraft Operations Paradigm

15:55

Wrap-Up & look forward

16:00

Close of Day 3

   

Thursday 5 November 

11:30

Ice Breaker - 'Space Cadet's Quiz'

12:30

Tea/Coffee Break



13:00 Daily Overview

Thermosphere-Ionosphere Interactions and Effects
Chairs: Matthew Angling (Spire Global), and Christian Siemes (TU Delft)

13:10

The Met Office Atmospheric Density Forecast Service
Mike Marsh, Met Office

13:25

Indices of geomagnetic activity derived from space-born magnetic data from the Swarm mission
Constantinos Papadimitriou, IAASARS, National Observatory of Athens

13:40


Comparison of characteristics of electron density fluctuations from Swarm satellites with the ground-based scintillation data
Daria Kotova, Department of Physics, University of Oslo

13:55

Thermosphere-Ionsphere Interactions and Effects (discussion)

14:05

Coffee Break

14:15

Space Weather Forecast

   

Thermosphere-Ionosphere Interactions and Effects
Chairs: Luca Spogli (Istituto Nazionale di Geofisica e Vulcanologia) and Sean Elvidge (University of Birmingham)

14:30

Modelling the Time-Variability of the Ionospheric Electric Field: Introducing the TiVIE model
Maria-Theresia Walach, Lancaster University

14:45

Turbulence Signatures in the Polar/Cusp Ionosphere during ICI-mission flights
Francesca Di Mare - University of Oslo

15:00

An attempt of adaptive phase detrending for GNSS scintillation detection
Lucilla Alfonsi, INGV

15:15

First Evidences of Ionospheric Plasma Bubbles Observation using GNSS-R data from CyGNSS
Carlos Molina, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya-BarcelonaTech & IEEC

15:30

Thermosphere-Ionosphere Interactions and Effects (discussion)

15:40

Selected Thermosphere-Ionosphere Quick Views Q&A

15:55

Wrap-Up & look forward

16:00

Close of Day 4

   

Friday 6 November 

11:30

Ice Breaker - 'BYOB and Lunch @Aurora Pub'

12:30

Tea/Coffee Break



13:00 Daily Overview

Aviation
Chairs: Marcin Latocha (Seibersdorf Laboratories) and Brent Gordon (NOAA/Space Weather Prediction Center)

13:10

PECASUS - A Partnership Supporting Civil Aviation with Space Weather Advisories
Kirsti Kauristie, Finnish Meteorological Institute

13:25

Exploring the Impacts of Space Weather on Transatlantic Aviation
Jacob Young, NATS

13:40

ESA SSA Space Weather Service Network - Service to Aviation
Erwin De Donder, Royal Belgian Institute for Space Aeronomy

13:55

Aviation (discussion)

14:10

Coffee Break

14:20

Space Weather Forecast

   

R20 and development of services
Chairs: Mike Marsh (MET Office) and Judith de Patoul (Royal Observatory Belgium)

14:30


Modernizing Simulation Services and Accelerating R2O2R at the Community Coordinated Modeling Center (CCMC): Next-Generation Continuous Runs Framework
Chinwe Didigu, NASA Community Coordinated Modeling Center

14:45


Space Weather Innovation, Measurement, Modelling and Risk (SWIMMR): A programme of the UKRI Strategic Priorities Fund
Ian McCrea, STFC RAL Space

15:00

The present status and future plan of NICT space weather research and operation
Mamoru Ishii, NICT

15:15

Operations of space weather services at the Swedish Institute of Space Physics
Peter Wintoft, Swedish Institute of Space Physics

15:30

Chairs: Janet Barzilla (Leidos/NASA), Judith de Patoul (Royal Observatory Belgium) and Mike Marsh (MET Office)
R20 and development of services (discussion)

15:40

Selected Aviation and R20 Quick Views Q&A

15:55

Wrap-Up

16:00

**Medal Announcements**

16:10

Look forward and close of ESWS2020


Approaching deadlines:

Registration opens:

16 July 2020

Abstract submission opens:

16 July 2020

European Space Weather Medals:

6 September 2020

Registration deadline:

25 September 2020

Registration deadline: [extended]

10 October 2020

Abstract submission deadline:

4 September 2020