Winners announced for the Space Weather Competition. Visit http://esws2020.iopconfs.org/winners for details.

Programme (UT/GMT)

Tuesday 3 November

11:30

Ice Breaker - 'Music and Memories' 

12:30

Tea/Coffee Break



13:00

Daily Overview

Interplanetary CMEs and Solar Particle Events  
Chairs: Luciano Rodriguez (ROB-Belgium), Sergio Dasso (IAFE - UBA-CONICET) and Camilla Scolini (KU Leuven-Belgium)

13:10


The identification and tracking of Earth-directed CMEs: A comparison between coronagraph and heliospheric imager observations at L1 and off the Sun-Earth line
Richard Harrison, RAL Space

13:25


Solar energetic particles and the solar cycle: Impact of solar magnetic field amplitude and geometry on solar particles diffusion coefficients
Barbara Perri - IAS

13:40

European Heliospheric FORecasting Information Asset 2.0
Stefaan Poedts, KU Leuven

13:55


Evolution of coronal mass ejections and the corresponding Forbush decreases: modelling vs. multi-spacecraft observations
Mateja Dumbovic, Hvar Observatory, Faculty of Geodesy, University of Zagreb

14:10

Evaluation of CME arrival prediction using ensemble modeling based on heliospheric imaging
Tanja Amerstorfer, Space Research Institute, Austrian Academy of Sciences

14:25

Coffee Break

14:35

Space Weather Forecast

   

Earth's Magnetosphere and Radiation Belts
Chairs: Hayley Allison (GFZ Helmholtz Centre Potsdam) and Jonathan Eastwood (Imperial College London)

14:45

Reconstruction of radio-wave auroral absorption during magnetospheric substorm
Maria Shukhtina,Saint-Petersburg State University

14:57

ULF wave investigations at Swarm altitudes using machine learning techniques
Alexandra Antonopoulou, National Observatory of Athens

15:09

ULF Wave Driven Radial Diffusion During Geomagnetic Storms
Jasmine Sandhu, Northumbria University

15:21

Optimisation of a Steady State Radial Diffusion Model to Derive Diffusion Coefficients for the Proton Radiation Belt
Alexander Lozinski, British Antarctic Survey

15:33

Ensemble Kalman Filter Data Assimilation for the RAM-SCBE Model
Humberto C Godinez, Los Alamos National Laboratory

15:45

Selected MAG/RAD Quick Views Q&A

15:55

Wrap-Up and look forward

16:00 Close of Day 2
   


Approaching deadlines:

Registration opens:

16 July 2020

Abstract submission opens:

16 July 2020

European Space Weather Medals:

6 September 2020

Registration deadline:

25 September 2020

Registration deadline: [extended]

10 October 2020

Abstract submission deadline:

4 September 2020